Group of Badminton Players

Badminton

Badminton

We work in partnership with Badminton Scotland to offer badminton sessions, holiday activities and competitions. Find out more about: 

Participant Code of Conduct

View Active Communities Code of Conduct (pdf 106KB)

Badminton sessions and holiday programmes

View our term time badminton sessions and badminton holiday programmes. Find out when the activities are taking place and how to book them. 

Badminton sessions

Our sessions timetable is available during term time. 

To apply for our sessions, download the application form for the session of your choice and send the completed application with your payment to our sports officer. 

 Venue   Activity / Application Form   Day / Time   Age / Category 
 Banchory Academy  Banchory Badminton (pdf 402kb)   Tuesdays 6pm - 7pm  Juniors 
 Banchory Academy  Banchory Badminton (pdf 402kb)  Tuesdays 7pm - 8pm  Juniors 
 Banchory Academy  Banchory Badminton (pdf 402kb)   Tuesdays 8pm - 9pm   Juniors 
 Portlethen Academy  Portlethen Badminton (pdf 337kb)  Thursdays 5pm - 6pm  Beginners to Improvers and Primary
 Portlethen Academy  Adult Coaching (pdf 537kb)  Thursdays 7pm-7.50pm  Adults
 Portlethen Academy  Portlethen Badminton (pdf 337kb)  Thursdays 6pm - 7pm  Improvers and Secondary
 Mearns Academy  Mearns Badminton (pdf 403kb)   Thursdays 7pm - 8pm  P3 and above 
 Mearns Academy  Mearns Badminton (pdf 403kb)   Thursdays 8pm - 9pm  Secondary 
 Mackie Academy  Stonehaven Badminton (pdf 338kb)  Fridays 6.30pm - 7.30pm   Juniors
 Mackie Academy  Stonehaven Badminton (pdf 338kb)  Fridays 7.30pm - 8.30pm  Juniors
 Mackie Academy  Stonehaven Badminton (pdf 338kb)  Fridays 8.30pm - 9.30pm  Juniors
 Mackie Academy  Pay and Play Badminton (pdf 505kb)  Saturdays 11am - 1pm  Juniors

 

Badminton Holiday Programme Sessions 

Details of our next holiday programme sessions will appear here for the Easter holidays. 

Venue Activity  Day / Time  Age / Category 
       
       

 

Tournaments / Competitions

We host local competitions during term time. Details of these local competitions will be posted below. 

To apply for our local competitions, download the application form for the competition of your choice and send the completed application with your payment to our sports officer.

Badminton Scotland also hold national competitions and details can be found on their website

To take part in these competitions, you must be affiliated with Badminton Scotland as an individual or with a club and get a player ID number. Find out how to enter

Schools have to be affiliated with Badminton Scotland for the pupils to be able to compete. Pupils should check with their school for more information. Schools should contact Badminton Scotland to find out more about getting affiliated.

 

Date Event Age/Category
Venue
Saturday 18 January 2020 Primary Quaich Primary Aged Pupils Portlethen Academy
Sunday 26 January 2020 Secondary Schools Singles Championships Secondary Aged Pupils Banchory Academy & Sports Centre
Saturday 1st February 2020 Kincardine Primary Schools Tournament Primay Aged Pupils Mackie Academy, Stonehaven

 

Tournaments / Competitions Results

Results from our latest local competitions / tournaments across the North East will appear here.

 

 Competition  Date Held  Results
Primary Singles Tournament Saturday 7 December 2019

 Boys P6 & Under Pools (pdf 185kb)

 Boys P6 & Under Results (pdf 163kb)

 Boys P7 Pool (pdf 175kb)

 Girls P6 & Under Pool (pdf 169kb)

 Girls P7 Pool (pdf 166kb)

Secondary Singles League September 2019

FINAL RESULTS (pdf 22kb)

Day 1 Results (pdf 48kb)

Day 2 Results (pdf 39kb)

Day 3 Results (pdf 49kb)

Saturday 4 May 2019

Primary Championships

at Bells Sports Centre, Perth

Boys Doubles Qualifications (pdf 77kb)

Boys Doubles (pdf 73kb)

Boys Singles Qualifications (pdf 105kb)

Boys Singles (pdf 94kb)

Girls Doubles Qualifications (pdf 73kb)

Girls Doubles (pdf 68kb)

Girls Singles Qualifications (pdf 88kb)

Girls Singles (pdf 86kb)

Deeside Schools Tournament Sunday 24 March 2019

Primary Boys Results (pdf 11kb)

Primary Boys Pools (pdf 11kb)

Primary Girls Pool (pdf 10kb)

Secondary Boys Results (pdf 9kb)

Secondary Boys Pools (pdf 11kb)

Secondary Girls Results (pdf 11kb)

Secondary Girls Pools (pdf 11kb)

Boys Primary Championships Sunday 3 March 2019

Singles Results (pdf 13kb)

Singles Pools (pdf 13kb)

Doubles Pools (pdf 10kb)

Girls Primary Championships Saturday 2 March 2019

Singles Results (pdf 16kb)

Singles Pools (pdf 15kb)

Doubles Results (pdf 11kb)

Doubles Pools (pdf 12kb)

Crombie League January/February 2019

Division 1 (pdf 12KB)

Division 2 (pdf 12kb)

Division 3 (pdf 12kb)

Banchory Academy & Sports Centre Sunday 27 January 2019

U14 Boys Pools (pdf 12kb)

U14 Boys Results (pdf 16kb)

U14 Girls Pools (pdf 10kb)

U14 Girls Results (pdf 9kb)

U16 Boys Pools (pdf 13kb)

U16 Boys Results (pdf 12kb)

U16 Girls Pools (pdf 10kb)

U16 Girls Results (pdf 9kb)

U19 Boys Pool (pdf 10kb)

U19 Boys Results (pdf 9kb)

Mackie Academy 2 February 2019

Kincardine Primary Schools Tournament (pdf 36kb)

Portlethen Academy  19 January 2019

 NE Area Primary Quaich Qualifier (pdf 13kb)

  North East Primary Singles Tournament 9th December 2018

Boys P1-P6 Pools results (pdf 20kb)

 Boys P1-P6 Finals (pdf 15kb)

 Boys P7 Finals (pdf 15kb)

 Girls P1-P6 Pools Results (pdf 15kb)

 Girls P7 Pools Results (pdf 20kb)

 Girls P7 Finals (pdf 15kb)

 

Date Event Results
Saturday 4 May 2019

Primary Championships

at Bells Sports Centre, Perth

Boys Doubles Qualifications (pdf 77kb)

Boys Doubles (pdf 73kb)

Boys Singles Qualifications (pdf 105kb)

Boys Singles (pdf 94kb)

Girls Doubles Qualifications (pdf 73kb)

Girls Doubles (pdf 68kb)

Girls Singles Qualifications (pdf 88kb)

Girls Singles (pdf 86kb)

 

Disability Badminton
Date Event Venue
Saturday 20 & Sunday 21 July 2019 UK Para Badminton Championships (pdf 251kb) EIS Sheffield

 

 

 

 Photo gallery

Our photo gallery contains many photo's from the different competitions, leagues, tournaments that Aberdeenshire pupils have participated in across the years. 

To visit this, you'll need a Google Drive account and once in to the page, click on the appropriate academic year to find the relevant photos.

Contact

Sports Officer
Viewmount, Arduthie Road
Stonehaven, AB39 2DQ
Telephone: 01467 539019
Email Badminton

Share this page


Live, Life Aberdeenshire logo