The schools in the Meldrum network are
Barthol Chapel Primary | Cultercullen Primary | Daviot Primary | Logie Durno Primary |
Meldrum Primary | Methlick Primary | Old Rayne Primary | Pitmedden Primary |
Rayne North Primary | Rothienorman Primary | Tarves Primary | Udny Green Primary |
Meldrum Academy |
Active Schools fully encourages children with physical, sensory and learning disabilities to attend our sessions. We invite parents and carers to talk to us about their child’s specific needs and to let us know about any measures we should put in place to accommodate their child. If there is a need for one-to-one supervision of the child we would invite a carer or parent along to the sessions.
All participants at Active Schools sessions are expected to follow our Code of Conduct
Holiday / In-service Programmes
Details of our next holiday programme will be posted at the top of this page when available and to book, head over to our online form. Check back for more details.
To check if places are available at any of the listed activities below please click on the “Book Activities” button
Details of the extra-curricular activities available to local primary school pupils in the named school within the Meldrum Primary network are listed in the table below.
Available to | Activity | Age Group | Day | Time | Venue | Cost |
Cultercullen School | Football | P2-7 | Monday | 6:15-7:30pm | Meldrum Academy | Free |
Logie Durno | Stay and Play | P1-3 | Tuesday | 3:15-4pm | Logie Durno | Free |
Meldurm | Tennis | P1-3 | Tuesday | 3:30-4:15pm | Meldrum Primary | Free |
Meldrum | Tennis | P4-7 | Tuesday | 4:15-5pm | Meldrum Primary | Free |
Pitmedden | Stay and Play | P1-3 | Tuesday | 3:15-4pm | Pitmedden | Free |
Pitmedden | Multi Sports | P4-7 | Tuesday | 4-4:45pm | Pitmedden | Free |
Old Rayne | Stay and Play | P1-3 | Tuesday | 3:15-4pm | Old Rayne Village Hall | Free |
Old Rayne | Multi Sports | P4-7 | Tuesday | 4-4:45pm | Old Rayne Village Hall | Free |
Daviot | Stay and Play | P1-3 | Tuesday | 3:15-4pm | Daviot | Free |
Daviot | Multi Sports | P4-7 | Tuesday | 4-4:45pm | Daviot | Free |
Meldrum School | Football | P3-4 | Wednesday | 6-7pm | Meldrum Academy | Free |
Meldrum School | Football | P5-7 | Wednesday | 7-8pm | Meldrum Academy | Free |
Rayne North School | Stay and Play | P1-3 | Wednesday | 3:15-4pm | Rayne North | Free |
Meldrum School | Netball | P5-7 | Thursday | 5:45-7pm | Meldrum Academy | Free |
Udny Green | Stay and Pllay | P1-3 | Thursday | 3:15-4pm | Udny Green | Free |
Methlick School | Running | P2-5 | Friday | 3:30-4:30pm | Methlick | Free |
Methlick School | Indoor Bowling | P5-7 | Tuesday | 6-7pm | Methlick | Free |
Rothienorman | Lunchtime Fun | P1-3 | Tuesday | Lunchtime | Rothienorman | Free |
Details of the extra-curricular activities available to all local secondary school pupils in the Meldrum network are listed in the table below.
Available to | Activity | Age Group | Day | Time | Venue | Cost |
Cluster | Girls Football | P3-7 | Wednesday | 6-7pm | Meldrum Academy | Free |
Daviot/Rayne North/Logie Durno | Tennis | P1-3 | Monday | 3:30-4:15pm | Daviot | Free |
Daviot/Rayne North/Logie Durno | Tennis | P4-7 | Monday | 4:15-5pm | Daviot | Free |
Pitmedden/Cultercullen/Udny Green | Tennis | P1-3 | Thursday | 3:30-4:15pm | Pitmedden | Free |
Pitmedden/Cultercullen/Udny Green | Tennis | P4-7 | Thursday | 4:15-5pm | Pitmedden | Free |
Details of the extra-curricular activities available to all local secondary school pupils in the Meldrum network are listed in the table below.
Available to | Activity | Age Group | Day | Time | Venue | Cost |
Academy | Netball | S3-6 | Monday | 4.00pm - 5.00pm | Meldrum Academy | Free |
Academy | Netball | S3-6 | Monday | 4-5pm | Meldrum Academy | Free |
Academy | Running | S1-6 | Monday | 4-5pm | Meldrum Academy | Free |
Academy | Badminton | S1-3 | Tuesday | Lunchtime | Meldrum Academy | Free |
Academy | Football | Girls | Tuesday | 4-5pm | Meldrum Academy | Free |
Academy | Football | S1 | Tuesday | 4-5pm | Meldrum Academy | Free |
Academy | Mindfulness | S1-6 | Wednesday | Lunchtime | Meldrum Academy | Free |
Academy | Volleyball | S1-6 | Wednesday | Lunchtime | Meldrum Academy | Free |
Academy | Dance | Seniors | Wednesday | Lunchtime | Meldrum Academy | Free |
Academy | Hockey | S1-6 | Wednesday | 3:30-4:30pm | Meldrum Academy | Free |
Academy | Football | S3 | Wednesday | Lunchtime | Meldrum Academy | Free |
Academy | Rugby | S1-2 | Thursday | 3:30-4:30pm | Meldrum Academy | Free |
Academy | Football | S2 | Thursday | Lunchtime | Meldrum Academy | Free |
Academy | Dance | Juniors | Thursday | Lunchtime | Meldrum Academy | Free |
Academy | Fitness | S2-6 | Thursday | Lunchtime | Meldrum Academy | Free |
Academy | Football | Seniors | Thursday | Lunchtime | Meldrum Academy | Free |
Academy | Netball | S1-2 | Friday | 3:30-4:30pm | Meldrum Academy | Free |
Academy | Badminton | Seniors | Friday | Lunchtime | Meldrum Academy | Free |
Contact your Active Schools Coordinator to book activities or for any other information about this network.
Iain McKay, Active Schools Coordinator
Telephone: 01467 537150
Mobile: 07789 480777
Email iain.mckay@aberdeenshire.gov.uk