Athletics track

Banff Network

Banff Network

Banff Network

Banff Network

Banff Network
Banff Network

The schools in the Banff network are 

 Aberchirder Primary   Banff Primary   Bracoden Primary   Fordyce Primary 
 Macduff Primary   Ordiquhill Primary   Portsoy Primary   Whitehills Primary 
 Banff Academy       

Programmes and Activities

Active Schools fully encourages children with physical, sensory and learning disabilities to attend our sessions.  We invite parents and carers to talk to us about their child’s specific needs and to let us know about any measures we should put in place to accommodate their child. If there is a need for one-to-one supervision of the child we would invite a carer or parent along to the sessions.

All participants at Active Schools sessions are expected to follow our Code of Conduct.

Covid Safe

All Active Schools activities are Covid safe by following Scottish Government, SportScotland, National Governing Body and Aberdeenshire Council guidance.

Holiday / In-service Programmes

Details of our next holiday programme will be posted at the top of this page when available and to book, head over to our online form.  Check back for more details. 

Apply for Activities

To check if places are available at any of the listed activities below please click on the “Book Activities” button

Book Banff Network Activities online

Primary term programme

Details of the  extra-curricular activities available to local primary school pupils in the named school within the Banff Primary network are listed in the table below.

Available to Activity  Age Group Day  Time  Venue Cost
Banff Primary Netball P6 Mondays,                25th April—27th June     15:15—16:00 Banff Primary— Games Hall Free
Banff Primary Stay and Play   TBC P1—P3 Wednesdays,          27th April—25th May 15:00—15:45 Banff Primary— Games Hall Free
Banff Primary Gaelic Football P5 Thursdays,               28th April—30th June 15:00—16:00 Banff Primary—Games Hall Free
Macduff Primary Jogging /Athletics P5—P7 Wednesdays,          27th April—25th May 15:05—16:00 Macduff Primary—Games Hall  Free
Macduff Primary Dodgeball P3—P4 Wednesdays,            1st June—29th June 15:00—15:45 Macduff Primary—Games Hall  Free
Aberchirder School Football P5—P7 Fridays,                    29th April—27th May      15:00—15:45 Aberchirder School—Games Hall Free
Aberchirder School Football P3—P4 Fridays,                    29th April—27th May      15:50—16:35 Aberchirder School—Games Hall Free
Aberchirder School Football P1—P2 Fridays,                    29th April—27th May      16:40—17:25 Aberchirder School—Games Hall Free
Whitehills School Athletics P5—P7 Fridays,                    10th June—1st July        15:00—15:45 Whitehills School—Games Hall Free
Whitehills School Athletics P3—P4 Fridays,                    10th June—1st July        15:50—16:35 Whitehills School—Games Hall Free
Whitehills School Stay and Play P1—P2 Fridays,                    10th June—1st July        16:40—17:25 Whitehills School—Games Hall Free

 

Cluster Activities - Term programme

Details of the extra-curricular activities available to all local school pupils in the Banff network are listed in the table below.

Available to Activity  Age Group Day  Time  Venue Cost
Cluster Junior Joggers P4—P7 Mondays,                18th April—27th June (excluding 06/06)    17:30—18:30 Deveron Centre     Athletics Area Free
Cluster Judo with Garioch Judo Club P1—P3 Mondays,                 18th April—27th June (excluding 6th June)       16:30—17:15 Banff Academy Games Hall £5 per session (First one free) - book    direct with club*          
Cluster Judo with Garioch Judo Club P4—P7 Mondays,                 18th April—27th June (excluding 6th June)       17:15—18:00 Banff Academy Games Hall £5 per session (First one free) - book    direct with club*          
Cluster Multi-Sports P1—P3 Wednesdays,         20th April—18th May  16:15—17:00 Deveron Centre Games Hall £10 for block
Cluster Badminton P4—P7 Wednesdays,         20th April—18th May 17:00—18:00 Deveron Centre Games Hall £10 for block
Cluster Multi-Sports P1—P3 Wednesdays,           25th May—22nd June 16:15—17:00 Macduff Sport Centre Games Hall £10 for block
Cluster Dodgeball P4—P7 Wednesdays,           25th May—22nd June 17:00—18:00 Macduff Sport Centre Games Hall £10 for block
Cluster Beginners Golf with                  Andrew Myles Beginners Thursdays,               21st April—26th May 16:00—16:45 Myrus Golf Centre £5 per session - book direct with club**        
Cluster Table Tennis P4—P7 Thursdays,                5th May—26th May 16:00—17:00 Deveron Centre Games Hall Free
Cluster Petanque P5—P7 Thursdays,               26th May—16th June (excluding 2nd June) 16:00—17:00 Deveron Centre Games Hall Free
Cluster Street Dance P1—P2 Fridays,                    22nd April—24th June (excluding 13/05, 03/06 & 10/06) 16:00—17:00 Deveron Centre Dance Studio £14 for block
Cluster Street Dance P3—P7 Fridays,                    22nd April—24th June (excluding 13/05, 03/06 & 10/06) 17:00—18:00 Deveron Centre Dance Studio £14 for block

 

Academy term programme

Details of the extra-curricular activities available to all local secondary school pupils in the Banff network are listed in the table below.

 Activity  Age Group  Day  Time  Venue  Cost
Hockey S1-S6 Mondays,  15:15—16:15 All Weather Pitch Free
S1 Football S1 Mondays,  15:15—16:45 All Weather Pitch Free
Girls Football S1-S6 Mondays,  15:15—16:15 All Weather Pitch Free
S3 Football S3 Mondays,  15:15—16:15 All Weather Pitch Free
Basketball S1-S4 Mondays,            15:15—16:15 Games Hall Free
Gymnastics S1-S6 Mondays,  15:15—16:15 Boys Gym Free
Rugby S1-S6 Mondays,  15:15—16:15 Rugby Pitch Free
Table Tennis S1-S6 Tuesdays,  12:55—13:35 Girls Gym Free
Netball S1-S6 Tuesdays 15:15—16:15 Games Hall Free
S2 Football S2 Wednesdays 15:15—16:45 All Weather Pitch Free
Health & Wellbeing S1-S6 Wednesdays 15:15—16:15 TBC Free
Tennis S1-S6 Thursdays 15:15—16:15 Games Hall Free
Volleyball S1-S6 Thursdays 15:15—16:15 Boys Gym Free

 

Contact 

Contact your Active Schools Coordinator to book activities or for any other information about this network.

Active Schools Coordinator – Calum Smith

Mobile – 07917 580625

Telephone – 01467 530766

Email calum.smith@aberdeenshire.gov.uk

Share this page


Live, Life Aberdeenshire logo