The schools in the Aboyne network are
Aboyne Primary | Ballater Primary | Braemar Primary | Crathie Primary |
Finzean Primary | Kincardine O'Neil Primary | Logie Coldstone Primary | Lumphanan Primary |
Tarland Primary | Torphins Primary | Aboyne Academy |
Active Schools fully encourages children with physical, sensory and learning disabilities to attend our sessions. We invite parents and carers to talk to us about their child’s specific needs and to let us know about any measures we should put in place to accommodate their child. If there is a need for one-to-one supervision of the child we would invite a carer or parent along to the sessions.
All participants at Active Schools sessions are expected to follow our Code of Conduct
Holiday / In-service Programmes
Details of our next holiday programme will be posted at the top of this page when available and to book, head over to our online form. Check back for more details.
To check if places are available at any of the listed activities below please click on the “Book Activities” button
Details of the extra-curricular activities available to local primary school pupils in the named school are listed in the table below.
Available to | Activity | Age Group | Day | Time | Venue | Cost |
Torhins Primary | Run, Jump, Throw | P2-4 | Monday | 3:15pm - 4:15pm | Torphins Park | FREE |
Lumphanan Primary | Running club | P4-7 | Monday | 3:20pm - 4:20pm | Lumphanan Primary | FREE |
Lumphanan Primary | Multi Sports | P1-3 | Monday | 1:00pm - 1:30pm | Lumphanan Primary | FREE |
Tarland Primary | Netball | P5-7 | Tuesday | 3:15pm - 4:15pm | Tarland Primary | FREE |
Aboyne Primary | Running Club | P4-7 | Thursday | 12:30pm - 1:00pm | Aboyne Primary | FREE |
Kincardine O'Neil Primary | Football | P2-7 | Thursday | 3:15pm - 4:15pm | Kincardine O'Neil Primary | FREE |
Finzean Primary | Football | P1-7 | Friday | 5:00pm - 6:00pm | Farquharson Park | FREE |
Details of the extra-curricular activities available to all local school pupils in the Aboyne network are listed in the table below.
Available to | Activity | Age Group | Day | Time | Venue | Cost |
Cluster Basketball | Basketball | P4-7 | Tuesday | 5:00pm - 6:00pm | Aboyne Community Centre Games Hall | FREE |
Details of the extra-curricular activities available to local secondary school pupils in the Aboyne network are listed in the table below.
Available to | Activity | Age Group | Day | Time | Venue | Cost |
Aboyne Academy | Running Club | S1-6 | Monday | 3:40pm - 4:45pm | All Weather Pitch | FREE |
Aboyne Academy | JNR Basketball | S1-3 | Monday | 3:45pm - 4:45pm | Games Hall | FREE |
Aboyne Academy | JNR Netball | S1-3 | Tuesday | 3:45pm - 4:45pm | Games Hall | FREE |
Aboyne Academy | Dodgeball | S3-4 | Wednesday | 1:15pm - 1:45pm | Games Hall | FREE |
Aboyne Academy | JNR Hockey | S1-3 | Wednesday | 3:45pm - 5:00pm | All Weather Pitch | FREE |
Aboyne Academy | SNR Hockey | S4-6 | Thursday | 3:45pm - 5:00pm | All Weather Pitch | FREE |
Aboyne Academy | Climbing Club | S1-3 | Thursday | 3:45pm - 5:00pm | Games Hall | FREE |
Aboyne Academy | Football | S1-3 | Friday | 3:30pm - 4:30pm | All Weather Pitch | FREE |
Aboyne Academy | SNR Basketball | S4-6 | Friday | 3:45pm - 5:00pm | Games Hall | FREE |
Contact your Active Schools Coordinator to book activities or for any other information about this network.
Laura Murray, Active Schools Coordinator (Mon - Tue)
Telephone: 01467 537144
Mobile: 07789 943096
Michael Murray, Active Schools Coordinator (Wed-Fri)
Telephone: 01467537144
Mobile: 07789 943096