Garioch Gymnastics Logo

Garioch Glitterball Saturday 29th June 2019

On Saturday 29th June our Recreational & Advanced gymnasts took to the floor for their annual Garioch Club Championships.  Over 150 boys & girls from both our main base at the Garioch Community Centre in Inverurie and our satellite gyms in Ellon, Kintore, Kemnay, Alford & Insch took part.  All participants received a medal and certificate as a reward for their hard work both at the competition and throughout the year.

The Recreational Gymnast of the Year was also awarded at this event to a gymnast who works hard, listens to the coaches, attends regularly and has improved. The coaches’ choice for the recipient of this award in 2019 was Kyah Campbell-Smith. 

Our Satellite gymnasts of the year for 2019 have also been crowned this week:

Insch = Munro Allan, Alford = Lexi Hunter, Kintore = Lucy Kennedy, Kemnay = Rory Milne, Ellon = Marcus McAra

 

8/9 years ADVANCED

Shannon Park – GOLD Overall, GOLD Vault, BRONZE Floor

Katie Torrance – SILVER Overall, SILVER Floor, SILVER Vault

Abi Mitchell – SILVER Overall, GOLD Floor, BRONZE Vault

Sophie Kane – BRONZE Overall

Sophie Wetherly & Georgie Willox – 4th Overall

Amy Alper – 5th Overall, BRONZE Vault

Myley Duthie & Mya Smith – 5th Overall

Crystal-Rose Graham – 6th Overall

 

10/11 years ADVANCED

Mia Cosgrove – GOLD Overall, GOLD Floor, GOLD Vault

Lily Chaplin – SILVER Overall, SILVER Vault

Amy Smith – BRONZE Overall, SILVER Floor

Lyla McNally – BRONZE Overall, BRONZE Vault

Chrissie Western - 4th Overall, BRONZE Floor

Skye Taylor – 4th Overall

Isla McRae – 5th Overall

Caitlyn Irving – 6th Overall

 

12+ years ADVANCED

Annie Anderson – GOLD Overall, GOLD Floor, SILVER Vault

Sophie Carmalt – SILVER Overall, SILVER Vault, BRONZE Floor

Sophie Webster – BRONZE Overall, BRONZE Floor, BRONZE Vault

Anna Gordon – 4th Overall, SILVER Floor

Kyah Campbell-Smith – 5th Overall, GOLD Vault

Casey Cruickshank – 6th Overall

4/5 Years

Hope Clark – GOLD Overall, GOLD Vault, SILVER Floor

Lucy Williams – SILVER Overall, SILVER Vault, BRONZE Floor

Scarlett Whalley – SILVER Overall, GOLD Floor

Dexter Hinton – BRONZE Overall, GOLD Vault

Emily McRobbie – 4th Overall, BRONZE Floor

Harriet Ings – 4th Overall

Aimi Cormack – 5th Overall, BRONZE Vault

Esme Smith – 5th Overall

Ellie Johnston – 6th Overall

 

6 Years

Kyle Ledford – GOLD Overall, GOLD Vault & GOLD Floor

Poppy Cameron – SILVER Overall, GOLD Floor, SILVER Vault

Carly Ferguson – BRONZE Overall, BRONZE Vault

Aaliyah Jamieson & Indi Emuh – 4th Overall

Orla Wilson & Eva Tindle – 5th Overall, BRONZE Floor

Zara Watt – 5th Overall

Imogen Martin – 6th Overall

Lyla Forsyth – SILVER Floor

Conall Thomson – BRONZE Vault

 

7 Years

Merryn Benson – GOLD Overall, GOLD Vault, SILVER Floor

Eden Collins – GOLD Overall, GOLD Floor, SILVER Vault

Erin Cruickshank – SILVER Overall, SILVER Vault, SILVER Floor

Dior Robertson – BRONZE Overall, BRONZE Vault, BRONZE Floor

Aoife Laird & Lucy Ledingham – 4th Overall, BRONZE Vault

Kirsty Johannsen – 5th Overall, BRONZE Vault

Verity Park – 6th Overall

Alexa Graham – SILVER Vault

 

8 Years

Aimee King – GOLD Overall, SILVER Vault, GOLD Floor

Emma Robinson – SILVER Overall, BRONZE Vault

Jade DaSilva – BRONZE Overall, BRONZE Floor

Finlay Catto – 4th Overall, GOLD Vault

Samanta Kontvainyte – 5th Overall

Ella Dalgarno – 6th Overall, GOLD Floor

Emily Godsell – 6th Overall, BRONZE Floor

Mia Davies – GOLD Floor

Kate Robertson – SILVER Floor

 

9 Years

Josie Lawson – GOLD Overall, SILVER Floor

Alice Tait – GOLD Overall, GOLD Floor

Elanor Leask – GOLD Overall, BRONZE Floor, BRONZE Vault

Isabella Taylor – SILVER Overall

Stewart Whyte – BRONZE Overall, GOLD Vault

Isla Christie – 4th Overall

Lewis Dunn & Lucy Kennedy – 5th Overall

Emily Struthers – 6th Overall, SILVER Vault

Sacha Cruickshank – 6th Overall

Summer Duncan – SILVER Floor

 

10 Years

Saharra Buchan – GOLD Overall, GOLD Floor, GOLD Vault

Miley Cosgrove – SILVER Overall, SILVER Vault, SILVER Floor

Erin McKessick – BRONZE Overall, BRONZE Floor

Alana Mathers-Grant – BRONZE Overall

Jessica Sinclair – 4th Overall, BRONZE Vault

Jesyka Adam – 4th Overall, BRONZE Floor

Emma Shewan – 4th Overall

Eva McGrotty – 5th Overall, BRONZE Floor

Abigail Johnston – 5th Overall

Aaliyah McHattie – 6th Overall

 

11 Years

Aimee Annan – GOLD Overall, GOLD Floor, GOLD Vault

Nicola Beaumont – SILVER Overall, SILVER Vault, SILVER Floor

Grace Nicol – BRONZE Overall, BRONZE Vault, BRONZE Floor

Isla Grant – 4th Overall

Amy McGregor – 5th Overall

Katey Mackie – 6th Overall,

 

12+ Years

Madeline Pirie – GOLD Overall, GOLD Floor, GOLD Vault

Imogen Berwick – SILVER Overall, GOLD Floor, BRONZE Vault

Emma Stewart – BRONZE Overall, SILVER Vault, BRONZE Floor

Kathryn Comber – 4th Overall, SILVER Floor

Ingamaria Meikle – 5th Overall, SILVER Vault

Jorja Nelson – 6th Overall, BRONZE Floor

Lila Webster – 6th Overall

Garioch Gymnastics Club would like to extend a massive thank you to our parent committee and all the helpers who ensured this event, was once again a huge success.

For more information about the club and to register for either the normal classes (from aged 18 months) or the Fun Summer Camps please contact Elaine Murray on 01467 532922.  Summer camps are available for Club & Non Club members.

Share this page


Live, Life Aberdeenshire logo